PTA Team

Use the Addison directory to obtain contact information for any PTA board member or committee chair (note: the directory is password protected, accessible only by members of the Addison community).

Executive Board

  • President: JC Renners
  • Executive Vice President: Lauren Williams
  • VP Events:  Lisa Bertelsen-Kivett
  • VP Fundraising: Sush Vij
  • VP Outreach & Membership:  Rikki Fakatou
  • VP Safety & Education:Joanna Chai & Sarah Gibbs
  • VP Communications: Michelle Gustavson & Sarah Kimball
  • Secretary: Roberta Pinheiro
  • Treasurer: Adrienne Germain
  • Financial Secretary: Raluca Perkins
  • Auditor: Rachel Thomas
  • Historian: Julia Moran
  • Parliamentarian: Lesley Phillips
  • Teacher Rep: Katie Bramlett

Volunteers & Committee Chairs

Community Building Events

  • Principal Coffees: Danielle Pashalidis
  • Back to School Coffee: Takumi Matsuzawa
  • Hoedown: Alex Comsa, Peter Drekmeier, Peter Phillips, David Vinokur
  • Halloween Breakfast: Meredith Ackley, Missy Reller and Rachel Thomas
  • Ice Skating Parties: Gal Dor and Jey Kim
  • Field Day: Ben Ladomirak
  • 5th Grade Promotion Reception:  Meredith Ackley and Danielle Pashalidis
  • SF Giants Event Coordinator: Lauren Williams
  • Wax Museum Costume Bank Diva: Lesley Phillips

Fundraising

  • Auction Chairs: Sharyn Efimoff and Purvi Kapadia
  • Book Fair: Sush Vij
  • Books Inc. Nights:Purvi Kapadia & Jazmin LeBlanc
  • eScrip Coordinator: Sush Vij

Community Outreach

  • Helping Hands: Jessica Lee and Jamie Merkel
  • New Families Buddy Coordinator: Mary Shapero
  • Kinder Potluck Coordinator: Kim Li
  • Room Parent Coordinator: Dawn Sue
  • T-Shirt Coordinator: Mike Popek
  • May Fête Float: Mike Popek
  • Teacher Appreciation Luncheon: Jamie Merkel
  • Special Ed/Inclusion Representatives: Shira Mowlem

Education

  • Noon Chorus: Jennifer Matsuzawa and Danielle Pashalidis
  • After School Programs: Christine Cho and Gal Dor
  • Library Volunteer Coordinator:Jen Ko
  • Birthday Book Club: Sarah Gibbs, Sharon Hoffman, Jamie Merkel
  • Sustainability and Green Team Coordinator: Peter Drekmeier and Peter Phillips
  • Family Science Night: Sarah Kimball and Liron Wand
  • Family Math Night: Purvi Kapadia
  • ABC with Project Cornerstone: Dyan Hessenthaler

Health and Safety

  • Emergency Preparedness: Peter Phillips
  • Bike Rodeo: Sarah Gibbs and Kim Li
  • Traffic Safety Liaison: Peter Phillips and Stephanie Seale
  • Lost & Found Closet Managers: Marion Beach and Lauren Williams
  • Sun Safety: Amy Adams
  • SEL coordinator: Laskshmi Ro
  • CSA Coordinator: Sumita Vasudeva

Communications

  • Back to School Packet Coordinator: Lauren Williams
  • Addison Advisor Editors: Aleksandra, Dudakovic and Anita Fiedel
  • Konstella Admins: Mark Crady and Lesley Phillips
  • Calendar Manager: Danielle Pashalidis
  • Yearbook Coordinator: Lauren Williams

PREVIOUS YEARS’  PTA TEAMS

PTA Team 2015-2016
PTA Team 2014-2015
PTA Team 2013-2014
PTA Team 2012-2013
PTA Team 2011-2012